Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lynchburg Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lynchburg AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lynchburg Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lynchburg VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lynchburg Crime Index 27424053.84479.3
 
Lynchburg Violent Crimes 340502.7553.5
Lynchburg Murders 237
Lynchburg Rapes 3450.333.1
Lynchburg Robberies 91134.5205.8
Lynchburg Aggravated Assaults 213314.9336.5
 
Lynchburg Property Crimes 24023551.23906.1
Lynchburg Burglaries 442653.5813.2
Lynchburg Larceny/Thefts 17962655.22601.7
Lynchburg Motor Vehicle Thefts 164242.5501.5
 
Lynchburg Arsons 1  2334N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lynchburg crime collection area population of 67,640.
  • Lynchburg crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lynchburg crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lynchburg

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lynchburg crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lynchburg crime level is worse than national average.

 LYNCHBURG STATISTICS
 Lynchburg Population: 65269
 Male Population: 29841
 Female Population: 35428
 Households: 25477
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Lynchburg Population
Lynchburg Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement